Development of technology for improving ultimate performance of seismic isolation systems for excessive earthquake ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masaru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱口 弘樹  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, 地震工学部, グループ長 (10416589)
白井 和貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
飯場 正紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40344006)
山本 雅史  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, 地震工学部, 部長 (90416587)
Research Collaborator ISHII Ken
WAKE Tomotaka
KAMOSHITA Naoto
AIKEN Ian D.
BLACK Cameron J.
MCKENNA Frank
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐震設計 / 免震構造 / 積層ゴム / すべり支承 / フェイルセーフ / 長周期地震動 / 巨大地震 / 耐震 / 免震 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震工学 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop technology that improves the ultimate performance of seismic isolation systems for excessive earthquake ground motions. Two high-performance seismic isolation devices were developed. One is a high durability elastomeric seismic isolation bearing whose performance does not easily deteriorate during a large number of cyclic deformations caused by long period ground motions. The other is a fail-safe system that maintains the device’s seismic isolation performance without being damaged, even during excessive large deformations. Furthermore, we proposed analytical models that predict the ultimate behavior of the isolation systems we developed. The models were implemented in the open-source structure analysis program, OpenSees, which enables us to design seismically isolated structures that incorporate the high-performance devices we developed.