Elucidation and control of outbreak mechanism based on dynamic microbiome measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 宇  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
永野 秀明  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (50610044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 空気環境 / 建築公衆衛生 / マイクロバイオーム / 集団感染 / 遺伝子解析 / 行動観察 / エージェントシミュレーション / 遺伝子 / 社会医学 / 人間生活環境 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify micro propagation mechanism of pathogenic substances within a group and control its propagation from the viewpoint of building public health and use it for prevention of infection. For that reason, we analyzed the propagation by directly analyzing all genes of the microbial flora (Micro-Biome, microbiome), indoor environment and human origin, analyzing its propagation considering the process of inactivation of pathogenic substances, Analyze the possibility of propagation of pathogenic substances by human contact, and (3) develop a method to predict the propagation of pathogenic substances specifically by human behavior simulation.