Development of Comfortable and Safe Ventilation System for Sickroom by Combination of Displacement Ventilation and Mist Spraying for Deodorization and Microorganism Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Toshio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袁 継輝  豊橋技術科学大学, 建築・都市システム学系, 助教 (10781437)
崔 ナレ  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10826481)
竹村 明久  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70584689)
小林 知広  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580952)
甲谷 寿史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243173)
桃井 良尚  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40506870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病室 / 臭気 / 次亜水噴霧 / 置換換気 / 咳飛沫 / 飛沫核 / カーテン / 4床病室 / 医療用カーテン / 付加気流 / 外乱条件 / 汚染物濃度 / 次亜水 / 噴霧脱臭 / メチルメルカプタン / 除菌 / 咳飛沫核 / 2流体ノズル / 咳嗽 / 飛沫 / 咳マシン / 一流体ノズル / 人工気候室 / 相当換気量 / 建築環境・設備 / 空気環境 / 脱臭 / 噴霧 / 空気質 / 換気 / 感染防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to solve the problem of odor from the patients or excrement and the infection due to the dispersion of bacteria and virus in sickrooms by the ventilation system and deodorant and microorganism elimination technique by mist spraying was established. The selected ventilation system is “Displacement Ventilation”. The deodorant and microorganism elimination technique is spraying the mist of hypochlorous acid water. The engineering technique to accomplish both of deodorant of indoor air and disinfection of microorganisms by spraying mist of hypochlorous acid water in the sick room with displacement ventilation. Additionally, the effect of curtains around beds on the distribution of odor concentration were made clear in the sick room with four beds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病室において、患者や患者のおむつなどから発生する臭気は患者や医療従事者、来訪者にとって大きな問題であり、その解決方法は重要な課題であった。本研究により、置換換気を導入することで、臭気問題の解決が可能であることが明らかになった。また、補助的な手法として、次亜水を室内で噴霧することで、瞬時的な臭気発生に対応することも可能であると言える。今後、適切な利用により、置換換気を病室空調の標準的仕様とすることができれば、現在の病室の臭気問題は大きく改善し、その社会的なメリットは大きいものと言える。