Effects of thermal environment and variation on sleep quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
Research Collaborator TSUZUKI Kazuyo
OGATA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠 / 温熱環境 / 熱的快適性 / 変動 / 寝床内環境 / 脳波 / 実測調査 / 体動 / 着衣量 / 被験者 / 熱環境 / 寝床環境 / 人体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the environment in the bedroom that improves the quality of sleep,we conducted a research in actual houses. As a result, the following things were found out. From 25℃ to 27℃, the incidence of wake after sleep onset; “Pr (w)” decreased for all sleep stages. Especially, Pr(w) was the lowest at 26.6℃. In addition, the clothing amount and body movement during sleep became measurable by video recording. From this research, the possibility that the noise and the deterioration of the air quality lowers the quality of sleep, was shown. Furthermore, the stronger the fluctuation of human heat load was, the value of Pr (w) increased. The result also showed the possibility to evaluate the thermal environment during sleep more uniformly, by considering the individual's basal metabolism. Additionally, it was shown that the ratio of the deep sleep increases as the cumulative value of the human heat load is closer to 0 kJ/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠の質を向上させる寝室内環境の解明を目的として、実際の住宅において睡眠状態に関する研究を行った。その結果、寝室内の温度が26.6℃の時に睡眠の質が最も高くなる可能性が示された。また、騒音および空気質の悪化が睡眠を妨げる可能性が示された。さらに、温熱環境を総合的に評価した指標であり、中立状態で睡眠の質が高いとされる人体熱負荷において、この変動が大きいほど、睡眠の質は悪くなることが示された。特に夏季において睡眠が阻害される要因を詳細に調査した。