Development of evaluation method for how to estimate the possibility of rebuilding condominiums concerning with their communities, individual finance and public intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hanazato Toshihiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00257172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 由紀子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00411116)
貞包 英之  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20509666)
佐々木 誠  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70350577)
加藤 研  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (70719608)
宗方 淳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
山本 早里  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90300029)
Research Collaborator OTA Hideki
FUKAI Hiroyasu
NORITAKE Yuta
MAKI Naho
CHU Qiuxia
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマンション / 不動産指標 / 判別分析 / 建替え可否 / 判別式 / 管理組合の能力 / 長寿命化 / 長期修繕計画の見直し / 分譲マンション / マンション建替え / コミュニティ / 支払能力 / 公的支援 / 合意形成 / 住宅論 / 民間分譲マンション / コミュニティ力 / 建替え / 支払い能力 / コミュ二ティ力 / 区分所有者 / 都市計画 / 余剰容積率 / 中古価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the statistical calculation of real estate figures, by means of discriminant analysis, we can culcurate whether it is possible to rebuild condominium buildings or not with high accuracy. This is the most significant research outcome. Through the discriminant analysis on randomly picked-up, limited to apartments being built before 1982, 291 non-rebuilt buildings, are compared to 57 rebuilt buildings and processed with discriminant analysis. The result was 290 out of 291 will not be rebuilt. Discriminatory median rate is 94.5% and the possibility of ill-discrimination is 7.6%. As a result, we have obtained the discriminant function consisted of five dependent variables;increased volume, volume which was used before its rebuilding, the site area which was used before its rebuilding, total area/number of apartment units, and the age of buildings. We can translate its meaning that we should not cling on the market driven condominium rebuilding schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京23区に関し建替えの可能性についての判別分析の結果を敷衍してみると、従来、還元率などで計測されてきた市場原理に基づいたマンションの建替えやすさのみに頼っていたのでは、9割以上が建替わらないことを意味している。このことを克服するために社会全体の取り組みとして可能な方策を明らかにする必要がある。第一に、現状で50年の長期修繕計画を100年の計画に書き改める必要性を説く、或いは、居住者の退去を伴うフルリノベーションを実施する可能性を検討する、というようなマンションの長寿命化のために研究を進める、などである。第二に、管理組合などの管理の意思決定機関の強化などを考える必要性が指摘できる。