| Project/Area Number |
15H02282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDE Kazuhiko 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (80143379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 勝矢 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (00334384)
田中 敏明 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
祐成 保志 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
大方 潤一郎 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任教授 (60152055)
西野 亜希子 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (60601961)
松田 雄二 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70516210)
大月 敏雄 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 建築 / 機能 / 地域 / 共助 / 再配置 / まちづくり / 医療 / リハビリ / 超高齢社会 / 地域圏域 / 建築機能 / 配置 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 圏域 / 住み続け |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to investigate a “regional” area that focuses on mutual assistance by considering the realities of human connections, as well as to propose and support a comprehensive layout of the functional architecture required for regional areas based on a survey of needs. Results show that it is important to set up a building or exterior that senior citizens can call “home” and to create opportunities for human connection while utilising the natural environment of that region to arrange functional architecture that promotes mutual assistance in senior societies. Moreover, resolving the issue of the home, which serves as the basis of one’s livelihood, enables individuals to have a comfortable home and continue living in the region even in old age. Mutual assistance is created by arranging the home as an architectural function in regional communities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圏域について、介護サービス提供実態からみた圏域と行政が設定している圏域が必ずしも一致しないことや、供給する住宅の種別により人口構成が変容することを明らかにした。 また地域コミュニティで共助を促す建築機能として、居住者同志が知り合うきっかけとして「居場所」となる公共性の高い空間や居住者が集うベンチ、開かれた自宅などの環境が重要であることを明らかにした。 このように様々な空間規模で、生活者の実態を多角的に把握した点は学術的に意義がある。超高齢社会に一人一人が住み慣れた自宅や地域で生活を維持継続するために今後さらに役割が期待される「共助」を促す環境を捉えた研究は社会的意義がある。