Construction of ancient temple architectural history by excavated remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HAKOZAKI Kazuhisa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 部長 (10280611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 由紀子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40450936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発掘遺構 / 寺院 / 建築遺構 / 古代 / 出土瓦 / 寺院建築 / 建築史 / 考古学 / 発掘 / 遺構 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We read the excavation report and collected information on the ruins of Buddhist temples in 7-12th centuries. As a result, the ruins of buildings have been confirmed in most prefectures in Japan, and the number of ruins is 886. Of these, there is about 194 in Kondo(Main Hall), about 358 in Pagoda(Tower), and about 156 in Kodo(Lecture Hall). On the other hand, since the collection of the patterns of the excavated eaves tiles is related to the construction of the temple, the ruins of the government office were also collected. As a result, data was collected from 1046 ruins for temples and 90 ruins for government office. These are useful as basic materials for Buddhist temples in 7-12th centuries of Japan. Each of these was aggregated as a database, but it was not made public because it was necessary to examine the contents of the description in the report and the relationship between the eaves tiles. We also translated related books in Korean and conducted a field survey in Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発掘調査の件数は増加しており、減少することはない。そうしたなかで、寺院遺跡に限らず、新たな発掘調査で検出した特徴的な遺構の位置づけを考えるため、あるいは特徴的な遺構の集合としての特質を考えるためには、類例の調査は欠かせない。寺院遺跡は建物の機能をある程度推測できる遺構を検出できる場合が多く、また瓦を用いる特徴から、その造営体制などに迫ることもできる。このように、寺院遺跡には、遺構と遺物の両面からさまざまな観点の分析ができるメリットがある。本研究による建物跡および軒瓦に関する情報の収集は、基礎的な研究のための基盤となるものであり学術的意義は大きい。この情報の公開を確実に行いたい。