Materials informatics from first-principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Isao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKO Atsuto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10452319)
TOGO Atsushi  京都大学, 構造材料元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定准教授 (10610529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一原理計算 / データサイエンス / 2次電池正極材料 / 材料探索 / 統計熱力学計算 / 機械学習 / 結晶構造記述子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methodologies on first-principles thermodynamics calculations, compound features used for machine learning prediction of materials properties and kriging method to explore unknown materials. They are expected to support rational materials design from first principles calculations. We newly found new compounds with low thermal lattice conductivity from Bayesian optimization and expensive first-principles lattice thermal conductivity calculations. We also synthesized functional compound SnMoO4 starting from the prediction from first-principles calculations. Besides, we proposed a systematic set of compound features generated from elemental and structural representations. These frameworks can accelerate the discovery of unknown materials.