Exploration of the New Structure Families Exhibiting Ion Conduction through Bond-Valence-based Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yashima Masatomo  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00239740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪石 篤  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (10713448)
酒井 孝明  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20545131)
石原 達己  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80184555)
萩原 英久  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30574793)
Research Collaborator Fujii Kotaro
Niwa Eiki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 結晶構造 / 新構造ファミリー / 中性子回折 / 放射光X線回折 / 電気伝導性 / 燃料電池 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new structural-type ion conductors, we have screened several hundred compounds. Single-phase samples of 84 compositions of candidate materials and their solid solutions were synthesized. We investigated their structural and electrical properties. In this project, we discovered 28 new structural-type ion conductors. LaSr2Ga11O20 was found to be a new structural-type ion conductor and a patent was obtained. We also discovered new structural-type oxide-ion conductors Ca0.8Y2.4Sn0.8O6 and SrYbInO4. New structural-type oxide-ion conductors exhibiting electrical conductivities higher than those of YSZ were also discovered in this project. We have experimentally visualized the oxide-ion diffusion pathways of pyrochlore-type oxides for the first time by high-temperature neutron diffraction and maximum-entropy method. Surprisingly, we have also found no interstitial oxygen atoms in the apatite-type oxide-ion conductors by the single-crystal neutron and X-ray diffraction analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数百種類の化合物について結合原子価に基づいた理論的方法と様々な実験を組み合わせた効率的な手法を駆使することにより,新構造型のイオン伝導体のスクリーニングを実行して論文と特許にまとめたことは学術的および社会的に意義深い.実際,新構造型イオン伝導体を28も発見したのは大きな成果であり,エネルギー問題と環境問題を解決する一助になると期待され,社会的にも意義深い.また世界で初めてパイロクロア型イオン伝導体のイオン拡散経路の可視化に成功した事は歴史的な仕事で学術的に意義深い.アパタイト型酸化物イオン伝導体に格子間酸素が存在しないことを実証して常識を覆したことは画期的な成果であり,学術的に意義深い.