Design of perpendicularly magnetized multiferroic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH MITSURU  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30151541)
Research Collaborator YASUI Shintaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10302960)
HAMASAKI Yosuke  防衛大学校, 助教
MORIWAKE Hiroki  日本ファインセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (40450853)
KATAYAMA Tsukasa  東京大学, 理学部化学科, 助教 (50784617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強誘電性 / 強磁性 / フェリ磁性 / 薄膜 / 電圧制御 / マルチフェロイック / マルチフェロイックス / k-アルミナ / 結晶ドメイン / 磁性 / 垂直磁化 / 電圧磁化制御 / PLD / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of the materials design and structural design of the meultiferroelectric device in order to control of their magnetization by the external electric field. First, thin films of the materials with κ-alumina-type structure were fabricated to investigate ferroelectric and ferrimagnetic properties. Ferroelectricity was confirmed for the all the prepared films. Secondary, ScFeO3 film with YMnO3-type structure, in magnetization is aligned along the perpendicular axis of the film, was fabricated for the fist time. Perpendicular magnetization and ferroelectricity were confirmed at the room temperature. Multiferroic κ-akumina-type this films could be also prepared by the sole-gel and ALD technique.