Synthesis and characterization of flexible smart hybrid with specific shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yogo Toshinobu  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 名誉教授 (00135310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Wataru  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 准教授 (50273264)
HAYASHI Koichiro  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Hikaru
YAMADA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / 特異形状 / 赤血球状粒子 / 体内動態 / 肝硬変治療 / 特異形状粒子 / ハイブリッド / 発熱特性 / 生体材料 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red-blood-cell like micro particles (RBC-MPs) consisting of cellulose were successfully synthesized. RBC-MPs were intravenously administrated to mice, and their pharmacokinetics were investigated by fluorescence imaging. RBC-MPs avoided the accumulation in the lung and spleen, but accumulated specifically in the liver. Based on the pharmacokinetics of RBC-MPs, the drug to heal fibrosis was incorporated to RBC-MPs, and delivered specifically to the liver. The fibrous was successfully cured without any side effect. In addition, RBC-MPs dispersed with magnetic nanoparticles was molecularly imprinted with cortisol were found to trap cortisol selectively, and to be recoverd by magnet.