Organic-inorganic bonding through VUV-surface activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA HIROYUKI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一井 崇  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
宇都宮 徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異種接合 / 表面接合 / 真空紫外光 / 高分子材料 / 無機材料 / 金属材料 / 光化学反応 / 自己集積化単分子膜 / 原子平坦面 / 表面処理 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hetero-surface bonding technology between organic and inorganic surfaces has been developed based on VUV surface activation, self-assembled monolayer coating and surface flatning. Roughness of the inroganic surfaces had crucial effects on bonding temperature. In case of Al/COP(cyclo-olefin polymer, Tg = 140 C), bonding was sucessful only at temperatures higherr than 100 C with the rougness of Rrms = 25 nm, which is a few tens of degree below Tg, while the roughness ot Rrms = 10 nm lowered the bonding temperature down to bleow 70 C. When atomically flat inorganic surfaces were supplied, bonding at room tempeature was enabled. This room temerature surface bonding has been successfully acheived on bonding Al, Si or Ti with VUV-modified COP.