A new anisotropic nanofiber/polymer composite made of different polymers for the AB-different polymer blending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 知貴  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (00754730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / コンポジット / ファイバー / 配向 / エレクトロスピニング / ポリマー / ファイバ / ポリマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer composites containing polymer matrix with polymeric nanofibers made of different types of polymers were fabricated. We have enhanced the elastic moduli of the new types of polymer composites primarily by considering the reinforcing effects of the nanofibers. To achieve the goal, cellulose nanofibers (C-NF) with excellent mechanical property were fabricated through the saponification of electrospun cellulose-acetate (CA) nanofibers. It was also revealed that the elastic modulus of the nanofibers could be enhanced by annealing the CA nanofibers before the saponification. Additionally, to improve the reinforcing effects of the nanofibers, the orientation and the surface modification of C-NF were carried out. Successively the C-NF were compounded into biodegradable polycaprolactone (PCL) to eventually obtain eco-friendly composites. The new composites possessed high elastic modulus closer to the theoretical value, higher than that of the composites made by the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹脂ポリマ材料の高強度化手法の1つとして、線状の繊維などの1次元ポリマ分散材の複合化が知られている。このような複合材料は軽量性や強度の高さから航空機部品などに応用されている。本研究では、自然由来かつ高強度のセルロースの線状ナノポリマ分散材を生分解性ポリマに複合化することで、環境に優しい新規なポリマ分散型複合材料をデザインし、生分解性ポリマの応用範囲拡大の可能性を見出した。さらに、本研究で確立した新しい複合化手法を、さまざまなポリマ分散型の複合材料に応用することで、異種のポリマとポリマを結びつけ,従来よりも理論弾性率により近い弾性率を有する複合材料を作製するメソッドを新たに見出すことができた。