Lattice defects (nano-twin) and origin of activity for bulk metallic catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsai Anpang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 正己  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
亀岡 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
高倉 洋礼  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30284483)
野澤 和生  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00448763)
西本 一恵  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10586168)
青野 祐美  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (80531988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords格子欠陥 / ナノ双晶 / 配位数 / CO酸化 / 触媒活性 / リーチング / 双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new mechanism for creation of catalytically active sites in porous Au. The existence of low-coordinated atomic sites on the surface is essential for understanding the catalytic activity of nanostructured Au. Samples of porous Au prepared by leaching Al2Au exhibit high catalytic activity towards CO oxidation. The presence of quite common nano-twins in the fcc lattice of porous Au significantly correlates with the catalytic activity. On the {211} surfaces of porous Au the twin boundaries can form chains of atoms with coordination number CN=6, which is denoted as W-chains. In contrast to the usually considered isolated low-coordinated active sites in Au as the corners of nanoparticles or the kinks on stepped of surfaces the W-chains form long rows of active Au sites. DFT calculations show that on the W-chains O2 chemisorbs and activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双晶は金属材料中では敬遠される格子欠陥であるが、触媒作用において活性点を作り出すサイトになる。双晶は金属ではよく知られているが、触媒化学分野では全く知られない。しかし、この双晶が触媒に多く活性サイトを形成することは、触媒活性の起源に新しい概念を与えている。金属と触媒の両分野において新しい境界分野を形成することで大いに学術的意義が存在する。また、表面積の小さなバルク金属であっても、大量の双晶を導入することで高い触媒活性を達成するという、高活性のバルク金属触媒の開発に新しい指針を与えており、現実の有害ガス除去の触媒開発に拍車がかかることで社会的深い意義をもっている。