Low-temperature deformability of brittle hard materials - new mechanical properties deduced from experiments with small-volume specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI HARUYUKI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 恭輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20354178)
岡本 範彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協調的原子集団励起 / プラストン / マイクロピラー / 試験片サイズ依存性 / 臨界体積 / 破壊靱性 / 核生成 / 収縮転位 / ハードマテリアル / マイクロピラー試験 / 臨界分解剪断応力 / 転位核生成 / 臨界核体積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-temperature deformability has been investigated for brittle hard materials that do not exhibit deformability at ambient temperature in the bulk form, by means of micropillar compression testing. Low-temperature deformability is observed for SiC, some MSi2-type and M5Si3-type transition-metal silicides as well as for a sigma-phase intermetallic, an embrittlement phase in steels. But this was not the case for some ceramics such as B4C and Al2O3. As the specimen size decreases, the stress exerted to the specimen approaches to the stress necessary to generate dislocations. But, if the fracture toughness is not sufficiently high, failure occurs before the stress reaches the level for dislocation generation. The low-temperature deformability is concluded to occur more easily for brittle hard materials with higher fracture toughness because of the smaller critical notch size.