Elucidation of Strengthening Mechanism in Martensite of Steels by Micromechanical Testing and Its Application to Toughening Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 洋二  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90372755)
眞山 剛  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 機械的性質 / 鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト / 材料試験 / 機械的性質評価 / 構造機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the strengthening mechanism of martensite in steels using micromechanical testing and crystal plasticity finite element simulation. The single block in lath martensite structure is found to be the smallest element that controls the mechanical properties of lath martensite, and the in-plane and out-of-plane slip behavior in the blocks causes anisotropy in deformation behavior. Furthermore, as a result of conducting crystal plasticity finite element simulation incorporating the above mechanical anisotropy, the deformation behavior of multi blocked specimen and packet structural specimen can be completely reproduced, and the strengthening mechanism of the steel by martensite can be clarified. This result can contribute to the toughening design of high strength steels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまで未解明であった鋼のマルテンサイトの強度発現機構を定量的に明らかにすることが可能となり、マルテンサイトの強化設計理論の構築に大きく寄与できる。さらに、結晶塑性有限要素シミュレーションと連携させることで、微視スケールでの機械的性質からバルク材料の機械的性質を予測することが可能になり、マルテンサイトあるいはマルテンサイトとの複合組織を有する先端鉄鋼材料の強靭化設計に大きく寄与できる。このように、本研究成果の工学的価値はきわめて高く、その応用範囲もきわめて広く、我が国の材料開発技術の国際的なプライオリティ確保ならびに世界市場の拡大にも貢献でき、その波及効果はきわめて大きい。