Formation behavior and mechanism of advanced LSI interconnections by dynamic nano-reflow method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koike Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
須藤 祐司  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体 / 配線 / リフロー / 微細化 / 半導体超微細化 / 機能・構造材料 / 多層配線 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of LSI devices has been continuously improved by shrinking device components. Recent devices encounter a problem of forming very narrow multilayer interconnections. In this project, we found the conditions to form 15 nm wide interconnections (M2 lines and vias) by a dynamic nano-reflow method of depositing Cu alloy at elevated temperatures. With this method, an alloying element was segregated at Cu/insulator interface and enhanced the wettability of the deposited metals. We also found that controlling parameters are surface curvature gradient in the initial deposition stage and thermal stress gradient during heating and cooling. The effects of each driving force are nearly the same magnitude. Based on the obtained results, we could simulate reflow behavior.