Strict construction and in vivo evaluation of the surface hierarchy governing the bioactivity of metal implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKIDO Masazumi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50126843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
日比 英晴  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント / チタン合金 / 生体活性 / 骨伝導性 / 親水性 / タンパク質接着 / 動物実験 / 生体材料 / 表面階層構造 / 表面処理 / 骨電導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface modification of various implant materials was carried out in order to deepen the control of implant surface hierarchical structure. Nb, Ta, Ti-Nb-Ta-Zr and so on were implanted in the rat tibia for 2 weeks, and the osteoconductivity was evaluated from the amount of hard tissue formation on the surface. It is found that it can be arranged by water drop contact angle without depending on the kind of material. With the water drop contact angle of 65 degree as the boundary, osteoconductivity improved as more hydrophilic or hydrophobic. Protein adsorption was strongly dependent on surface hydrophilicity as well as osteoconductivity.
On the other hand, it succeeded in making the surface hydrophilic by surface modification of various plastics. It was clarified that polyether ether ketone (PEEK) with super-hydrophilicity had high osteoconductivity.