Project/Area Number |
15H02311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uda Tetsuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80312651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAN DONGLIN 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (40727567)
HATADA NAOYUKI 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00712952)
Research Collaborator |
MAJIMA MASATOSHI
OTANI Yuki
UENO KATSUHIRO
ONISHI TAKAYUKI
NODA YOHEI
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / セラミックスプロセス / プロトン伝導体 / プロトン伝導性酸化物 / 水素ポンプ / セラミックス / セラミックプロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Y-doped BaZrO3 is expected for next generation fuel cells. However, Ni diffusion during co-sintering with the electrode material is now serious problem. We studied various diffusion prevention method. As the results, the promising method is recovering the performance by diffusing Ni out to the grain boundary after co-sintering by reduction treatment, because Ni works as a sintering aid. In addition, it is clarified that 20% of Y-doped BaZrO3, which is often used, does not equilibrate with NiO was obtained.