Development of innovative forward osmosis membranes and construction of water treatment process with infinitely close to zero energy consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hideto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 稔了  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20201642)
比嘉 充  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
吉岡 朋久  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (50284162)
中川 敬三  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (60423555)
神尾 英治  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30382237)
通阪 栄一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
鈴木 祐麻  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00577489)
高橋 智輝  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (80535518)
佐伯 大輔  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (70633832)
稲田 飛鳥  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (10803835)
三野 泰志  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70709922)
安川 政宏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20647309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Takashi  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Research Collaborator KUMANO Atsuo  東洋紡株式会社, 機能膜事業総括部, 主幹 (60574936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords正浸透膜 / 生体機能模倣膜 / ウォーターチャネル / ロバスト膜 / ハイドロゲル膜 / 駆動溶液 / 光応答性分子 / 温度応答性分子 / 膜分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, innovative forward osmosis (FO) membranes and draw solutions (DSs) were developed for the purpose of construction of water treatment process with infinitely close to zero energy consumption. The water channel membrane with biomimetic property having high water permeability and high salt rejection, hydrogel membrane with micro-phase separation and electrostatic repulsion property, and robust inorganic membrane with high organic solvent resistance and high mechanical strength were successfully developed as FO membranes. In addition, photo-responsive DS and both carbon dioxide responsive and thermo-responsive DS were developed as novel regenerable DSs.