Nanotuning of silica-based membranes with thin-film processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Toshinori  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 天博  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (20256663)
伊藤 賢志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90371020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEZASHI MASAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10467764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜分離 / シリカ / オルガノシリカ / シリカ膜 / 細孔 / 分離 / 薄膜 / ゾル-ゲル / 分離膜 / Molecular-Net Sieving / 評価 / 膜 / 気体 / ナノろ過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular-Net Sieving where silica network space separates molecules based on the molecular-sieving mechanism was proposed to develop highly permselective membranes. For this purpose, new silicon alkoxides with POSS structures were developed, and the pore structures were evaluated by ellipsometric porosimetry and positron annihilation. Furthermore, pore sizes of silica-based membranes were successfully controlled by optimizing sol preparation condition, and the size of the liking units of bridged alkoxy silanes. In addition, pH swing method was effective to increase permeances.