Development of catalytic process for producing petroleum related chemicals from base units constituting lignocellulosic biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多湖 輝興  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20304743)
吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 木質系バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our new concept of total resourcing of lignocellulosic biomass as chemical feedstock, fundamental technique of catalytic reaction process was developed for utilizing aromatic structure in depolymerized lignin, and producing feedstock of aromatic polymer. As a result, we have found the following three achievements: 1) furan ring and aliphatic ether bond were successfully decomposed by in-situ hydrocracking using methanol as a hydrogen source with Pt/Al2O3 catalyst. 2) p-Propylphenol was converted into aromatic amines, which could be employed as monomer feedstock of engineering plastics, using NH3 gas with zeolite catalysts. 3) Transalkylation of p-propylphenol in benzene solvent co-produced phenol and C3-benzenes using zeolite catalysts.