Systematic Design of Membrane-based Sensors for Disease Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKEO  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30272363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 秀伯  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00541179)
大柴 雄平  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10708530)
田巻 孝敬  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80567438)
菅原 勇貴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10814791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords診断膜 / 生体分子認識 / 微小細孔内 / 膜透過 / プラズマグラフト重合 / 透過法 / ペプチドアプタマー / 分子認識 / ゲート膜 / トロポニンI / 急性心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed membrane-based sensors whose pore space is effectively utilized as a reaction space for disease diagnosis. Using our developed plasma graft polymerization technique, sensor moieties such as antigen were homogeneously and densely introduced into pore surfaces inside a porous membrane. This membrane sensor showed higher sensitivity and selectivity compared with conventional ELISA and the total measurement time was shortened to 1/6. This rapid, selective, and sensitive membrane sensor is expected to be an ideal candidate for Point-of-Care Testing devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発した独自のプラズマグラフト重合法により、センサー部位の種類によらず高密度かつ均一にセンサー部位を膜細孔内に導入することが可能となった。また、開発した膜型センサは、現在主流の技術であるELISAを超える感度および高い選択性を有するにもかかわらず、測定時間をELISAの1/6の35分までに短縮できることを実証し、後期高齢化社会でニーズが高まっている、家庭などその場で迅速に病気の検査を行う、Point-of-Care診断への利用が期待される。