Development and its applications of a versatile system for single cell array, imaging analysis and selective cell collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamune Teruyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 正浩  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50345097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80398106)
NAKAMURA Motonao  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40431762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高密度一細胞アレイ / 光選択的一細胞固定化 / 光選択的一細胞回収 / 受容体の細胞内動態解析 / 受容体の細胞内動態シミュレーション / 受容体刺激による細胞動態解析 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオテクノロジー / 固定化細胞の光回収技術 / 血中循環ガン細胞の単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a versatile platform for a high throughput and massive single cell imaging, time-lapse analysis of intracellular receptor dynamics and selective collection of target cells based on technologies such as high-density single array technology, photo-induced cell release technology and site-specific fluorescent labeling method, and applied this platform to broad field of cell engineering. We developed a new photoactivatable PEG-lipid by combining photo-cleavable and non-cleavable PEG-lipids, and succeeded in the fabrication of ultra-high density single cell array, the simultaneous patterning of various type of cells and selective immobilization and collection of circulating tumor cells Furthermore, we developed monitoring and simulation technologies for intracellular dynamics of membrane receptor of non-adherent cells, which is induced by stimuli from outside of cells, and constructed a novel drug screening system based on these technologies.