Modulation and active control of supersonic flow by introducing artificial disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasoh Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩川 輝  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70733236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音速流れ / 衝撃波 / 乱流 / 境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed in understanding mechanisms of supersonic flow modulation by artificial disturbances, and in developing their applications to supersonic flight. A counter-driver shock tube with a 120 mm * 120 mm square-cross-section was developed so that experiments of shock wave-turbulence interaction became possible. As a result, it was experimentally demonstrated that the longer the propagation distance the more the shock wave surface became disturbed, thereby leading to the topological transition of the wave front. Moreover, by introducing repetitive laser energy pulses on to Mach 1.9 flow, the shock wave oscillation experienced frequency modulation to a low frequency regime so that total pressure loss was reduced in a supersonic duct.