Development Study of High Mach Integrated Control of the Hypersonic Demonstration Vehicle Installing the Air-Breathing Engine, "HICICO"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80249937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津江 光洋  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50227360)
土屋 武司  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50358462)
田口 秀之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究領域リーダ (90358515)
富岡 定毅  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究開発員 (50358553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  宇宙航空研究機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50353420)
SUZUKI Kojiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10226508)
MATSUO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
TEZUKA Asei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50361506)
MORINO Yoshiki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 特任教授 (00371154)
AOKI Takahira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00202466)
YOKOZEKI Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50399549)
UEDA Shuichi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (20358584)
HIRAIWA Tetsuo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域サブリーダ (60358554)
KOJIMA Takayuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00373449)
NAKAYA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00382234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極超音速機 / 極超音速エンジン / 機体推進統合制御 / 超音速燃焼実験 / SiC粒子添加可視2色法 / ラム燃焼器 / 航空宇宙工学 / 航空宇宙システム / 統合制御 / SiC 粒子添加可視2色法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research targets are to clear the mutual interference effects of aircraft / propulsion of a hypersonic transportation using an air-breathing engine and to carry out the integrated control demonstration experiment under Mach 4 condition at the RJTF facility using a subscale vehicle “HIMICO”. Each unit performance and integration performance of the aircraft and propulsion systems were acquired and its database was constructed. Based on the results, an experimental model with a total length of 1.5 m, experimental platform, fuel supply system and control measurement system were designed and manufactured. In addition, we summarized the future flight demonstration test of HIMICO using the sounding rocket by examing the orbit, outfitting, separation mechanism etc.