Project/Area Number |
15H02324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII KOZO 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (50209003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関本 諭志 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 研究員 (50783817)
安養寺 正之 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 協力研究員 (70611680)
野々村 拓 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60547967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIDA HIROYUKI 東京農工大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60545945)
SEGAWA TAKEHIKO 独立行政法人・産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラズマアクチュエータ / 流体制御 / 空力制御 / 失速制御 / 空力性能 / 流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロデバイス / 小型風洞 / 高精度シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combination of computational and experimental studies in the three-years of period showed that plasma actuators (very efficient flow control devices) improve improve aerodynamic performance not only at stall conditions but also cruise conditions for the first time. With feed-back process being added, effective parameters were automatically selected and plasma actuators showed still more efficient control authority. The result was successfully applied to the flows over a pitching airfoil. From extensive studies in the past, design guidance of plasma actuators was proposed. The results were presented in more than 10 academic journals.