R&D of a Floating Logistics Terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ken  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00196859)
尾崎 雅彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (30529706)
多部田 茂  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40262406)
飯島 一博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50302758)
Research Collaborator Nishimoto Kazuo  サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浮体構造物 / 海上物流 / 発展途上国 / 海洋開発 / 浮体間干渉 / ロジスティクス / 開発途上国 / 環境保護 / 浮体技術 / 石油ガス田開発 / 熱帯海域 / 動揺低減 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rather than building a new onshore infrastructure for tropical waters such as offshore of Brazil etc., as a new economical and environmentally friendly method, we proposed a Floating Logistics Terminal (FLT) which carries all infrastructures on the body and is completely removable when it becomes unnecessary, and implemented the necessary technology to realize it. In this concept, since the break water is not constructed, the motion of the floating bodies and the movement of the internal water surface among floating bodies are important. We tackled them both theoretically and experimentally, and obtained many useful knowledge for the design of FLT.