Structural integrity and quality assurance of welded components in ship-building process considering with multi-physics phenomena of thermal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masahito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10304015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 成威  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00467531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建造・艤装 / 品質 / 信頼性評価システム / 溶接 / 切断 / 矯正 / 溶接・接合工学 / 熱加工プロセス / マルチフィジクス / 信頼性評価 / 構造性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural integrity and quality assurance of welded components in ship-building process are developed considering with multi-physics analysis and high-precision measurement in this study. Numerical simulation of the thermal process treatments such as cutting, welding, and correcting are investigated with the scope of three fundamental elements; materials science, process physics, and thermal process mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,材料・熱・力学という熱加工現象の本質的なメカニズムの解明を必要とするものであって,ISOにおいて特殊工程とされる溶接・接合プロセスの科学技術イノベーションと,より柔軟性のある船体建造工法の実現に繋がることから,学術・工学のどちらの面からも極めて有意義なものであると言える.また,本研究で得られる知見は,溶接に限らず,材料・熱・力学挙動が連成するプロセス一般に適用可能であり,さらには将来のそのシステム化との統合も十分に適応できることから,工学の将来の発展にも大きく寄与することが期待される.