Development of a compact coaxial underground coal gasification (UCG) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itakura Ken-ichi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20168298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱中 晃弘  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20758601)
佐藤 孝紀  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235339)
高橋 一弘  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60746973)
濱 幸雄  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70238054)
児玉 淳一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70241411)
蘇 発強  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (50751137)
張 文艶  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (90750802)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Gota
INOMATA Hidenori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資源開発工学 / 石炭地下ガス化 / UCG / 破壊制御 / AE計測 / 発熱量 / プラズマ放電 / 環境計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing a compact coaxial UCG system with a safe and high gasification rate, UCG model experiments were conducted using an artificial coal seam and a small-scale field experiment for untouched underground coal seams. A retrieval type horizontal coaxial UCG method was constructed to produce higher heat-value gas continuously. Its performance was assessed. Furthermore, a coal ignition method using a direct laser and a visualization system for combustion and gasification zone inside coal seams using AE (acoustic emission) measurements was established. For detoxification and decomposition of UCG production gas, results show that discharged plasma is effective for online processes. Moreover, for the field UCG experiment, an environment monitoring system was constructed for the air, surface, and underground, which confirmed that the UCG experiment did not influence the environment around the site. Consequently, a practical UCG system was developed in this study.