Innovation of mineral processing technology for arsenic removal from copper ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirajima Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00175556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹木 圭子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
沖部 奈緒子  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30604821)
三木 一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒ素含有銅鉱石 / 分離 / 銅 / ヒ素 / 浮選 / 磁選 / リーチング / スコロダイト / 高ヒ素含有銅鉱石 / 黄銅鉱 / ヒ素鉱物 / 輝水鉛鉱 / バイオリーチング / ケミカルリーチング / 鉱物処理 / 溶出抑制 / ミネラルプロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that the copper sulfide minerals, high arsenic containing copper minerals, and molybdenite can be separated by flotation using oxidation of the mineral surface. In addition, it was shown that high arsenic containing copper mineral which is difficult to separate by flotation, can be separated from copper sulfide minerals by newly developed heat treatment / magnetic separation method. As a heating method, microwave heating was also effective. In addition, we revealed the mechanism of scorodite formation and Cu recovery by bioleaching and/or chemical leaching of high arsenic containing copper mineral. We suggested an inexpensive carrier microencapsulation method of sulfide minerals for suppressing acidic mine drainage using hydrothermal treatment liquid of low rank coal and showed it is effective. Based on these results, the optimal process flow for mineral processing of high arsenic containing copper minerals is proposed.