| Project/Area Number |
15H02340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Sasa Kimikazu 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末木 啓介 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90187609)
坂口 綾 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00526254)
松崎 浩之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
國分 陽子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (10354870)
松四 雄騎 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
松村 宏 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30328661)
松中 哲也 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60731966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 加速器質量分析 / 長寿命放射性核種 / 環境動態研究 / 同位体トレーサー / 同位体分析 / 放射線物理 / 量子ビーム / 加速器質量分析法 / 環境トレーサー / 環境動態 / 環境分析 / 原子力計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi-nuclide accelerator mass spectrometry system was developed at the University of Tsukuba. The particle detection system was designed for high-sensitivity detection of Be-10, C-14, Al-26, Cl-36 and I-129 in isotopic-ratio ranges from 10E-10 to 10E-15. We developed the sulfur removal method to reduce S-36 contamination for Cl-36 AMS. AgCl samples were pressed into an AgBr backing in a large Cu sample cathode.The system background for Cl-36 measurements has a Cl-36/Cl ratio of < 3 × 10E-15. Ca-41 and Sr-90 were also successfully detected with the multi-nuclide AMS system. AMS performance is entirely satisfactory for analysis of cosmogenic nuclides in environmental research. Cl-36 and I-129 were measured most frequently in order to investigate the radioactive contamination in rainwater and soil samples, caused by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. Be-10 and Cl-36 were applied for the tracer of cosmic ray events in the ice core and variations of solar activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型の加速器質量分析装置により、同位体比10E-10 から10E-15レベルの環境中の極微量核種が検出可能となった。特に炭素14(C-14)以外のBe-10, Al-26, Cl-36, Ca-41,Sr-90, I-129などの長寿命放射性核種について、同位体トレーサーとして環境動態研究に適用することが可能となった。今後、地球環境科学などの自然科学分野や原子力分野などにおいて、応用研究の進展が期待できる。