| Project/Area Number |
15H02341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Masashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松藤 成弘 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 加速器工学部, チームリーダー(定常) (00280743)
浮辺 雅宏 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00344226)
清水 森人 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20613988)
大谷 知行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50281663)
松崎 浩之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
神代 暁 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (60356962)
坂間 誠 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 病院, 主任研究員(定常) (80455386)
黒澤 忠弘 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90356949)
佐藤 泰 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90357153)
| Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Tokihiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 超伝導転移端センサ / 重粒子線治療 / 重粒子線カロリメトリ / 粒子線 / 放射線 / 重粒子線 / カロリメータ / 線量計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precision measurement of the absorbed dose in heavy ion beam is required to realize the effective heavy ion cancer therapy. Calorimetry of the absorbed energy in heavy ion is very effective for minimizing of the uncertainty in dose rate measurement. Therefore we suggest the precision heavy charged particle detector applying the superconducting transition edge sensor (TES). Using the Ir/Au-TES coupled to a tin absorber we have succeed to detect the helium ions and the carbon ions (100 MeV/u) which were injected from HIMAC. Although the incident signals are fully saturated because the temperature change is beyond the transition region, the saturation time of the signal is reflected the incident energy of the injected heavy ions. The saturation time of the observed incident signal depends on the loss energy inside the tin absorber. We consider that this result may contribute to the establishment of a new method of dosimetry of carbon ion beam for treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比熱が極小化する極低温下において入射放射線のエネルギーを熱に変換し、生じる温度上昇を常伝導/超伝導転移領域での急峻な温度抵抗変化を用いて検出する超伝導転移端センサTESは究めて高い精度を有するエネルギースペクトロメータである。本研究では治療用炭素ビームをTESに照射して入射応答を調べる実験を試み、個々の重粒子のエネルギーをTESが精密に弁別して検出しうることを初めて実証した。本結果は重粒子線TES検出技術が治療精度に悪影響を及ぼしえない優れた精度(不確かさ:電離箱測定法の1/20以下)を有する重粒子線の絶対線量測定法の確立に役立ち、治療計画における吸収線量分布の予測精度向上に貢献する。