Physical Chemistry of Actinoid Liquids: Physical Properties of Uranium Liquid Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Yamanaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 理事 (00166753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 佑治  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20571558)
有田 裕二  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50262879)
有馬 立身  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60264090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチノイド融体 / 静電浮遊法 / ガス浮遊法 / 粘性 / 高温融体 / 表面張力 / 融体物性 / 静電浮遊 / アクチノイド / 物性 / Zr-Fe合金 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the physical properties of actinoid liquids, we evaluated the physical properties (especially viscosity) of molten materials by levitation techniques, conventional method with container, and molecular dynamics simulation. By using appropriate levitation techniques, we showed that both oxides and metals can be measured. There is a large mismatch in the measured viscosity between levitation and conventional methods, which suggests that levitation is necessary for the measurement of the physical properties of actinoid liquids since it has high reactivity and high melting point. As for the molecular dynamic simulation, we found an potential function that can reproduce the measured viscosity.