| Project/Area Number |
15H02345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Keiichi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60354990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関口 哲弘 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20373235)
黒崎 譲 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (60370392)
永島 圭介 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60344438)
橋本 雅史 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (80354819)
矢板 毅 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, ディビジョン長 (40370481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 量子ウォーク / 同位体分離 / セシウム / テラヘルツ波 / フラーレン / 有機非線形光学結晶 / C60薄膜 / セシウム原子 / トラジェクトリー計算 / 量子力学 / テラヘルツ / 有機結晶 / クロムレーザー / 最適制御理論 / 吸着エネルギー / XPS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a feasibility study of isotope separation of cesium using quantum diffusion phenomenon, recovery reactions and photo reactions of cesium-containing molecules were investigated. In the recovery-reaction study, C60 was found to be a good candidate of the getter material as a result of quantum chemistry calculation and synchlotron radiation X ray photoelectron spectroscopy. Then, rate constant of the isotope-scrambling reaction, which is important for designing recovery reaction system, was estimated quasi-quantitatively using quantum chemistry calculations and reaction trajectory calculations. In the photo reaction study, spectral intensity of the terahertz wave in the low-wave number region was measured accurately when the terahertz wave was generated with organic crystal OH1. This result indicates that even the present technology demonstration of isotope-selective rotational state distribution displacement is possible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性廃棄物の処理処分やアクチノイド・ランタノイドなど希少金属の利用を考えるとき、現状では同位体を分別して処理あるいは利用することは想定していない。それはこれら重元素の同位体を分離する実用的手段がないからである。例えば放射性セシウムの核変換では分離係数が現状から3桁以上も飛躍する必要があり、簡単に技術開発が進むものではない。逆にそれが可能になれば核反応を本格的に利用する文明が訪れる可能性がある。本研究により得られた成果は単独でこの大きな出口に結びつくものではないが、量子拡散法が同位体分離技術のパラダイムシフトに繋がるかどうかを見極めるために積み重ねていくべき一つの結果といえる。