Regulation of proliferation and differentiation of quiescent neural stem cells in the adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Research Collaborator HARIMA Yukiko
KAISE Takashi
SUEDA Risa
PIAO Wenhui
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 成体脳 / 静止状態 / 発現振動 / 光遺伝学 / 成体脳神経幹細胞 / 胎児神経幹細胞 / 発現動態 / Mash1/Ascl1 / Hes1 / レンチウイルス / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed slice cultures of the adult brain of Hes1 reporter mice and found that Hes1 is steadily expressed at high levels in quiescent neural stem cells. It is likely that this steady Hes1 expression may repress Mash1 expression. Because Mash1-negative neural stem cells do not proliferate well, we next tried to induce Mash1 oscillations optogenetically. The Mash1-inducible system was introduced with lentivirus into neural stem cells in the adult mouse brain, and oscillatory expression was induced by light illumination. After one week, we found that many neural stem cells were activated and produced new neurons.