Molecular mechanism of columnar formation in mammalian cortex and its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimogori Tomomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨界期 / 発達障害 / 神経回路形成 / 樹状突起 / 形態変化 / 神経活動 / 発達 / 生後発達 / 経験依存的 / バレル皮質 / 発生、分化 / 分子 / 神経科学 / 神経発生 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendrite patterning through neurite elongation, branching, pruning, self-avoidance and tiling is required for correct circuit formation. Dendritic refinement is known to operate via cytoskeletal modification and membrane-initiated activity-dependent pathways through secretion molecules including Btbd3. In this current study, we revealed that Btbd3 changes its binding partner depends on the activity level. Low activity leads Btdb3 to bind protein which has Rho activity and remove dendrite. High neuronal activity leads to bind to protein which has Rac activity and elongate dendrites. Moreover, dendrites which received very high long-lasting activity makes Btbd3 to dissociate from these proteins and translocates to cytoskeletal fibers to stabilize the structure.
Taken together, we have revealed a molecular mechanism for how dendrite-specific neuronal activity controls precise morphological remodeling during the critical period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期の樹状突起の過剰な形成/過剰な除去は自閉症または統合失調症患者の死後脳でも確認されており、樹状突起の正しい形態形成は重要なイベントである。自閉症や統合失調症患者のゲノム解析から、複数の責任遺伝子が関わっていることが示唆されているが、実際にどのようにこれらの因子が樹状突起の形態変化に関与しているのか明らかにされていない。また発達期の神経活動も樹状突起の形態変化に重要な役割を果たすとされているがその詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究ではこの2つの要素がどのように共に働き、樹状突起の形態変化につながっているのかを明らかにした。今後は病態への関与につながる可能性を持っている。