Mechanisms of layer formation in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90280734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 発生・分化 / 層構造 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the developing cerebral cortex, excitatory neurons are generated near the ventricle and migrate radially to form a layered structure near the brain surface. Reelin, which is secreted near the brain surface, is essential for this layer formation, because Reelin deficiency causes almost inverted layering. However, Reelin function on migrating neurons is not fully understood. In this study, we found that Reelin directly promotes N-cadherin-dependent adhesion among neurons transiently. Indeed, we observed clusters of immature neurons near the surface of normal cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質は進化の最高傑作とも言われ、様々な高次脳機能を担っている。統合失調症など様々な精神神経疾患で、発生過程に微細な異常が生じることが生後の発症リスクを高める可能性が示唆され、注目されている。本研究でその大脳皮質発生過程における機能の一端を明らかにしたリーリンは、ゲノム解析などで統合失調症などとの関連が強く示唆されている分子でもあり、それら疾患の発症機序解明にも資する可能性が考えられる。