Propagation of prion-like proteins and cellular responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masato  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウ / αシヌクレイン / TDP-43 / 伝播 / プリオン / 不活性化 / MSA / DLB / 神経変性疾患 / アミロイド / 脳神経疾患 / APP / C9ORF72
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed pathological tau in various neurodegenerative diseases and found that the C-terminal banding pattern of the insoluble tau is distinct for each disease, suggesting that the band patterns reflect different conformations of tau molecular species. We also showed that extracellular region of APP is involved in uptake of tau fibrils into cells, raising the possibility that APP influences cell-to-cell spreading of tau pathologies in AD. In addition, we identified that residues 274-353 are responsible for the conversion of TDP-43 to amyloid-like fibrils and that templated aggregation of TDP-43 by seeding with different peptides induces various types of TDP-43 pathologies. Regarding alpha-synuclein, we showed that fragmented amyloid-like aggregates of short alpha-synunclein fibrils are the key pathogenic seeds that trigger prion-like conversion, and that the propagation is recapitulated in wild-type marmoset by inoculation of sonicated mouse alpha-synculein fibrils.