Interrogation and manipulation of Ca2+/CaMK signaling mechanisms underlying cognitive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BITO HARUHIKO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to obtain mechanistic insights on the Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent information “writing” process that neurons utilize in the living brain. To address this, 1) we developed new improved Ca2+ signaling sensors, and 2) took advantage of these tools to dissect the spread and information processing encoded by Ca2+ signals and Ca2+ effector activation. Furthermore, we investigated the role of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent signaling in long-term memory consolidation, and identified several new key molecular players involved in this process. These results shed new light on basic principles on how the brain works, and epitomizes the urgent need to developing foundational technologies to record and manipulate brain functions.