A study of microenvironment for maintenance or acquisition of malignant property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Research Collaborator Tadokoro Yuko
Kobayashi Masahiko
Ueno Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 幹細胞 / 栄養 / 幹細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand molecular mechanisms of malignant property in aspect of stem cell regulation by nutrient signals. As a result, firstly, we found that activation of mTOR complex 1 induces upregulation of glycolysis and mitochondrial activity and contributes to good balance between energy consumption and production for tumor progression. Secondly, we revealed that combining a Ca2+ mobilizer with the autophagy inhibitor remarkably suppress tumor growth in vitro and in vivo, proposing new therapeutics for GBM patients. Thirdly, we discovered an important tumor suppressive mechanism in hematopoietic stem cells against the ill effects caused by the dysbiosis (microbial imbalance) of gut microbiota induced by a high fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日常的な栄養環境がどのように,がんの発生や悪性化に寄与しているのかという疑問に対し,分子レベルでの制御機構の理解を進めた。その結果,新たな治療標的分子の発見やがんの発症の予防に寄与できる複数の研究成果を得ることができた。本研究を通して得られた成果は,将来,健康福祉の観点から社会に貢献することが期待される。