| Project/Area Number |
15H02362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Masanobu 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
| Research Collaborator |
OSHIMA Hiroko
NAKAYAMA Mizuho
ECHIZEN Kanae
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大腸がん / マウスモデル / 悪性化進展 / オルガノイド / 転移 / 微小環境 / 自然転移モデル / 炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have selected five colon cancer driver genes, Apc, Kras, Tgfbr2, Trp53 and Fbxw7, which regulate distinct oncogenic or tumor-suppressor pathways, and generated compound mutant mice by intensive crossing. Phenotype analyses of the mice revealed that suppression of TGF-beta signaling or mutant p53 expression in addition to Wnt activation causes submucosal invasion. Moreover, we found that additional Kras activation mutation induces morphological changes to EMT-like structure and intravasation. These triple mutant tumor-derived organoids acquired metastatic ability rom spleen to the liver. Taken together, the results suggest that Apc, Kras, Tgfbr2 or Apc, Kras, Trp53 is a minimum core for efficient colon cancer metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数の遺伝子変異の積み重ねが大腸がんを発生させるという、「多段階発がん」の概念が確立されているが、それぞれの遺伝子変異の組み合わせにより、がん細胞がどのような悪性化形質を獲得するのかは、未だ不明な点が多く全体像は明らかになっていない。本研究では、ゲノム解析で明らかにされたドライバー遺伝子変異の情報を基にして、マウスモデルを用いた網羅的解析を実施することで、大腸がん細胞の粘膜下浸潤、血管やリンパ管浸潤、遠隔転移などの各悪性化段階に、どのようなドライバー遺伝子変異の組み合わせが関与するのかを初めて明らかにした。得られた知見は、将来の大腸がん転移を標的とした治療薬開発に貢献が期待される。