Molecular analysis of acquired resistance to targeted therapies and search for overcoming drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoya  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 所長 (20280951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 融合遺伝子 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinase fusion oncogenes have been reported to be involved in tumorigenesis. Thus, it is speculated that the kinase fusion-oncogene products are the promising therapeutic targets for the kinase fusion-positive cancers, and many pharmaceutical companies have developed kinase inhibitors as therapeutic agents. The developed kinase inhibitors have elicited remarkable anti-tumor effects in the kinase-fusion positive cancers in the early stages of administration, however, tumors gradually develop resistance to the drugs. Integrated genetic, molecular and cellular analysis of the resistant tumor cells found in the relapsed tumors resulted in the identification of novel resistant mutations in ALK-, ROS1-, NTRK1-positive cancers. Drug screening using the resistant mutation-positive cancers also resulted in the identification of the overcoming drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療薬耐性をもたらす耐性変異や分子細胞生物学的変化を、治療薬が効かなくなったヒト再発検体を用いて検討して治療薬耐性化に関わる遺伝子変異を多数同定したこと、さらにはヒト細胞における治療薬耐性化の分子機構を明らかにしたことは、未知の部分が多く残されているヒト体内における治療薬耐性の一端を明らかにしたという意味で大きな学術的意義がある。また、将来的に起こりうる耐性変異を事前予測可能にしたことと、臨床で用いられている薬剤を多く含むライブラリーをスクリーニングすることで克服薬候補を得られたことは、再発した患者さんに次の治療法をいち早く提供できる成果が挙がったという意味で大きな社会的意義があったと考える。