Study of genome maintenance / inheritance mechanism based on chromosome 4D structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHIGE KATSUHIKO  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須谷 尚史  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30401524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体高次構造 / 細胞周期 / コンデンシン / コヒーシン / 機械学習 / 染色体 / 染色体構築原理 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we have introduced in situ Hi-C method to explore 3D and 4D structure of genome. Omics analysis pipeline that integrates Hi-C, ChIP-seq, Trasncriptome, and Genome sequence data has been developed and help us to visualize chromosome functional structures at various level. Using this pipeline, the transition of the high order structure of chromosome during cell cycle was captured. Notable achievements include 1) Condensin is important for re-annealing of single-stranded DNA generated during transcription, which activity is important for chromosome condensation, b) Two cohesin acetyltransferases (ESCO 1 and 2) in human function in different pathways. 1 induces sisterchromatids cohesion throughout the cell cycle, while 2 travels on chromosomes together with DNA helicase during replication, and this interaction with helicase prevent degradation of Esco2. c) Origin of DNA replication of the fission yeast genome is determined by three factors as revealed by machine learning.