| Project/Area Number |
15H02370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Genome biology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakami Koichi 国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70195048)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHITANI Tohru 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (40448428)
ITOH Motoyuki 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20377906)
INAGAKI Naoyuki 奈良先端大, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20223216)
OGURA Toshihiko 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
KAWAKAMI Atsushi 東工大, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00221896)
SEHARA Atsuko 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
TAMURA Koji 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
HIGASHIJIMA Shinichi 自然科学研究機構, 生命創成探求センター, 教授 (80270479)
HIRATA Hiromi 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60402450)
YAMASU Kyo 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
HIBI Masahiko 名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
FUJITA Misato 神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (60633550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子トラップ / 脳・神経 / 器官形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We performed a gene trap screen using the Tol2 transposon system and identified a large number of transgenic fish expressing Gal4FF specifically in various cells, tissues and organs. We analyzed the transgenic fish by Southern blot and PCR, and mapped the transposon insertions on the zebrafish genome. (2) We conducted collaborative research with experts of the studies of developmental biology and organogenesis based on the transgenic fish lines expressing Gal4FF. The results were published as 40 articles written in English. (3) We succeeded in developing a system using the botulinum toxin gene that can efficiently inhibit the function of Gal4FF expressing neurons. By performing calcium imaging, we discovered a neural circuit that connects a visual stimulus with the inferior lobe of the hypothalamus, which is the center of appetite. We succeeded in identifying a neuronal population in the telencephalon, that is essential for fear conditioning.