Establishment and application to lake ecosystem of next generation monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Takamura Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, フェロー (80132843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今藤 夏子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414369)
山口 晴代  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (20722672)
中山 剛  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40302369)
辻 彰洋  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
角谷 拓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40451843)
松崎 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40548773)
牧野 渡  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態系観測 / メタバーコーディング / 生物多様性 / 湖沼生物モニタリング / 因果関係推定解析 / 湖沼生態系 / 食物網 / 霞ヶ浦 / 次世代DNAシーケンス / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a reference database for DNA metabarcoding analyses (MA) in Lake Kasumigaura. We also examined the relationships between the number of DNA sequences of target plankton taxa, and their abundance, and found significant positive correlations between them. This suggests eDNA MA is applicable to quantitative assessments for the target organisms. By using the reference database, we conducted a high-resolution gut content analysis of a commercially important planktivorous fish species and revealed that its dietary interactions with the prey organisms were highly dynamic seasonally. Further, we demonstrated the eDNA MA is useful to quantify the temporal dynamics of the whole planktonic community. We also applied a convergent cross-mapping to long-term monitoring data elucidating that bottom-up linkages between nutrients, primary production, and, rotifers and cyclopoids may be a key mechanism supporting high planktivorous fish abundance in hypereutrophic lakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最新の生物観測技術(次世代DNA シーケンス技術・安定同位体技術)とデータ解析技術(因果関係推定解析)を活用することで、野外生態系調査から得られる生物間相互作用ネットワーク情報を飛躍的に増加させる「次世代生態系観測技術」を確立した。特に、次世代DNA シーケンス技術を活用し、生物分類および生物間相互作用情報の取得を大幅に簡便化することで、高精度かつ高解像度の生物間相互作用ネットワーク情報を経時的に取得することが可能となった。それにより、湖沼生態系管理のための情報基盤を大きく進展させることができたため、今後、生態系の長期動態データの蓄積が生み出す生態系理解の深化が期待できる。