Transactions of telomere components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fuyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30184493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 克美  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10191280)
若林 雄一  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40303119)
藤芳 暁  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70371705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテロメア / DNA複製 / 相同性DNA組換え / リボソームDNA / CST複合体 / rDNA / 複製フォーク停止 / DNA相同組換え / 遺伝的不安定性 / 遺伝学 / stn1 / 温度感受性株 / 複製フォーク / サブテロメア / 塩基除去修復 / 8オキソグアニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CST complex consists of three subunits of CTC1, STN1 and TEN1. It is phylogenetically conserved among budding yeast, fission yeast, mammals and plants, but its exact function remains to be explored. Because in fission yeast, stn1 is essential, we isolated a temperature-sensitive mutant stn1-1. Culturing stn1-1 in permissive, semi-permissive or non-permissive temperatures, we found that Stn1 is required for efficient progressing of DNA replication fork at subtelomeres. When stn1 is dysfunctional, replication forks fails to complete replication to the very end of telomere, leading to massive loss of subtelomeres and telomeres in a couple of cell cycles.