Molecular basis for cell entry of canine distemper virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAENAKA Katsumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10322752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 秀雄  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (80707191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造解析 / ウイルス / 細胞侵入 / 細胞表面受容体 / 相互作用解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜融合 / ワクチン / 生物物理 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / 中和抗体 / 抗体 / ジステンパーウイルス / 蛋白質 / 免疫学 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural features of the membrane fusion protein (CDV-F) of canine distemper virus (CDV) were observed by cryo-electron microscopy. The sample preparation and grid manufacturing conditions were successfully optimized for high-resolution analysis. On the other hand, for the receptor-binding protein (CDV-H) of the same virus, several anti-CDV-H monoclonal antibodies were setablished by rat intestinal lymph node method. The subtypes and CDV-H binding properties of the obtained antibodies were examined. The membrane fusion assay showed that each antibody has different binding affinity and specificity. These results give insight on the molecular basis of viral entry and vaccine effectiveness of CDV and related viruses.