Molecular mechanism of signal transduction regulating axon regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (70116375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝学 / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of axons to regenerate after damage is a fundamental and conserved property of neurons governed by intrinsic processes that regulate axon growth potential. However, these intrinsic signaling mechanisms have yet to be fully elucidated. The nematode Caenorhabditis elegans has recently emerged as an attractive model to dissect the mechanisms of axon regeneration in the mature nervous system. In this study, we identified a number of genes that regulate axon regeneration in C. elegans. Analysis of these genes shed new light on the regulation of axonal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経軸索の再生機構の研究は、医学的には事故や疾患による神経切断や欠損の治療法を開発する上で重要であり、社会的にも喫緊の課題である。本研究により、線虫から哺乳動物まで種を超えて保存された、神経の軸索再生を制御するシグナル伝達ネットワークが解明された。今後、本研究で得られた成果は、ヒトの脊髄損傷などの神経損傷患者の治療研究の糸口になるものと期待される。