Cellular memory depending on phosphorylation states of a signaling protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 佳代  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (40435673)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞情報・動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cytoplasmic serine-threonine kinase RAF is a key regulator of cell fate decision in animal cells. RAF has a open/close structural dynamics which can be detected by using intramolecular FRET of a probe molecule of RAF conjugated with two fluorophores at the each end. We found that average conformation of RAF has a wide single-cell variation and the variation correlates with RAF response after cell stimulation. RAF has a multiple phosphorylation sites, of which combination regulates RAF conformation. Single-molecule FRET imaging of RAF revealed the pathway of conformational change upon cell stimulation. These results suggest that activation of various intracellular kinase molecules of RAF changes the RAF conformation which regulate cellular response to the next round of stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAFは細胞増殖・分化などの運命決定を制御する分子であり、その異常は遺伝病の発症や発癌に関係している。RAFの特徴は活性と関連する極めて多数のリン酸化部位と、開閉の構造ダイナミクスを持つことである。我々は多数のRAF分子の平均構造が細胞毎に異なっており、構造がリン酸化の組み合わせと相関することを発見し、詳細な解析を行った。本研究は、細胞内情報処理蛋白質の多重リン酸化を利用した新たな細胞記憶の形成・保持機構を研究し、その分子機構に由来する細胞個性の発現や遺伝的変異による発病の理解に繋がるものである。